Warning: Declaration of quickmenu_nav_walker::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth, $args) should be compatible with Walker_Nav_Menu::start_el(&$output, $item, $depth = 0, $args = Array, $id = 0) in /home/jollys/public_html/wp-content/themes/peekaboo/admin/common-functions.php on line 390

Warning: Declaration of Walker_Category_Filter::start_el(&$output, $category, $depth, $args) should be compatible with Walker_Category::start_el(&$output, $category, $depth = 0, $args = Array, $id = 0) in /home/jollys/public_html/wp-content/themes/peekaboo/admin/common-functions.php on line 429
THE 17th INTERNATIONAL RATE CONFERENCE - jollystar.ro
Home   Noutati   THE 17th INTERNATIONAL RATE CONFERENCE

THE 17th INTERNATIONAL RATE CONFERENCE

TO BE OR NOT TO BE A GREAT TEACHER

WHEN? WHAT? WHO? WHERE?

 

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28th

 

13:00-14:00 Registration All the participants Entrance Hall
14:00-14:30 Welcome Speeches Aureliana Grama – BETA Chair

Monika Zaczek – Academic Manager British Council

Cristina Nechifor  – Artistic Director of the Shakespeare’s Heritage Youth Festival 2016

 

 

 

Festivity Hall

14:30-16:45 UNATC Visul unei nopti de vara (Midsummer’s Night Dream) performed by UNATC students

 

Festivity Hall
16:45-17.00

 

Coffee Break All the participants Entrance Hall
 

17:00-18:00

 

Plenary

Andrzej Raczkowski – Cambridge University Press

ELT – HOW LANGUAGE CORPORA HAVE CHANGED THE WAY WE TEACH GRAMMAR TODAY”

 

 

 

Festivity Hall

18:00-19:00 Plenary Martin Jelinek – Macmillan Education – ”WHATEVER YOU SAY, SAY IT RIGHT”

 

 

Festivity Hall
 

 

19:00-20:00

 

 

Workshops-Session I

Andrzej Raczkowski – Cambridge University Press ELT – ”PREPARE  FOR WHAT COMES NEXT: EXAMS OR REAL LIFE”

 

Workshop Room 6 – Classroom 26, first floor

 

Martin Jelinek – Macmillan Education – ”GATEWAY  TO  GETAWAY”

 

Workshop Room 5 – Classroom 17, first floor

 

Cretu Alina Elena– Colegiul Tehnic „Petru Musat”,  Suceava; Luca Geanina – Scoala Gimnaziala „D. Pacurariu”, Scheia, Suceava – ”BRINGING NON-FORMAL INTO FORMAL.HOW TO ENLIVEN YOUR ENGLISH CLASSES”.

 

Workshop Room 4 – Classroom 14, first floor

 

Adam Janczak- Pearson Central Europe, Ioana Adam – Okian Pearson ELT Romania – ”THE INVINCIBLE TEAM -TEACHERS HAND IN HAND WITH TECHNOLOGY”

 

Workshop Room 3 – Classroom 12, first floor

 

 

Elena Maria Amzaru – Niculescu Oxford -”TO BE OR NOT TO BE A TEACHER-MISSION POSSIBLE”

 

 

Workshop Room 2 – Festivity Hall, ground floor

 

20:00-20:30 Students’ Performance Macbethfragment

Performed by

 I.L.Caragiale College drama group

Festivity Hall
20:30-22:00 Cocktail Party All the participants. Entrance Hall

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29th

 

9:30-10:00 Coffee Break All the participants Entrance Hall
10:00-11:00 Plenary Lilika Couri – Educational and Training Consultant, Educational Centre Romania – ”21st CENTURY LIFE SKILLS FOR TEACHERS & SCHOOL MANAGERS”.

 

 

 

Festivity Hall

 

11:00-12:00

 

Plenary

Ioana Drecin Moldovan – UNATC

               ”SHAKESPEARE HIGH”

 

Festivity Hall

 

12:00-13:00

 

Workshops – Session II

 

Steve Lever – Express Publishing –”THE POWER OF PLAY”

Workshop Room 2 – Festivity Hall, ground floor

 

Liviu Lucaci – ”SHAKESPEARE MATRIX. ACTING TECHNIQUES ON A SHAKESPEARIAN TEXT”. Workshop Room 3 – Classroom 12, first floor

 

Diana Cojocnean – Scoala Gimnaziala Internationala Spectrum, Cluj; David Bish

Education First – ”USING LEGO AS AN ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNING TOOL”

 

 

Workshop Room 4 – Classroom 14, first floor

 

 

Csirak Mirabela Ioana – Colegiul National „Mihai Eminescu”, Satu Mare –”INTERACTIVE CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES FOR SECONDARY AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS”

 

 

Workshop Room 5 – Classroom 17, first floor

 

Sam StevensonBritish Council – ”Collaborative writing for exams”

 

 

Workshop Room 6 – Classroom 26, first floor

 

13:00-14:00 Lunch All the participants

 

Entrance Hall
14:00-15.00 Plenary David Lewis – British Council”TEACHING TEENAGERS SHAKESPEARE IN THE EFL CLASSROOM” Festivity Hall
15:00-16:00 Workshops – Session III Lilika Couri – Educational and Trening Consultant, Educational Centre Romania – SELF-ESTEEM AND EQ POETRY WRITING ACTIVITIES”.

 

Workshop Room 3 – Classroom 12, first floor

 

Andreea Pasere – British Council – ”DEALING WITH DYSLEXIA IN YL CLASSES”

 

Workshop Room 1 – Biology Laboratory, ground floor

 

Ian Morris – BOTTOMS UP! FROM TESTING TO TEACHING”

 

Workshop Room 4 – Classroom 14, first floor

 

Eliza Raduca – Development Manager European Examinations Centre – ”NOW, YOU TELL THE STORY!”

 

Workshop Room 5 – Classroom 17, first floor

 

 

Monica Stoica – British Council – ”Cambridge Exams and Emotional Intelligence”

Workshop Room 6 – Classroom 26, first floor

 

     

Gabriel Ivan – British Council – A formula for success –School Counsellor Training

 

Workshop Room 2 – Festivity Hall, ground floor

 

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break All the participants Entrance Hall
16:30-17:30 Plenary Steve Lever – Express Publishing”MAKING THE RIGHT NOISE” Festivity Hall
17:30-18.30 Workshops – Session IV Blake Arthur Fountain – Freelance language trainer; Carmen Salvan – Language Trainer at Eurolingva Oradea – ”PRACTICAL ENGLISH LINGUA FRANCA” Workshop Room 2 – Festivity Hall, ground floor

 

Luminita Mocanu – Colegiul National „Nicolae Balcescu”, Braila; Otilia Machedon – Colegiul National „Vasile Alecsandri”, Galati-“MOTIVATING THE UNMOTIVATED”

 

Workshop Room 3 – Classroom 12, first floor

 

Georgiana Soficu Scoala Gimnaziala “Alexandru cel Bun”, Iasi- “Teaching Modernist Short Stories Creatively”

 

Workshop Room 4 – Classroom 14, first floor

 

Nicoleta Petronela Apostol –Liceul de Arte „Regina Maria”, Alba Iulia  ”Shakespeare Revisited at Queen Mary Arts High School”

 

Workshop Room 5 – Classroom 17, first floor

 

 

Aniella BusilaCambridge Representative – ”DEVELOPING TURN-TAKING  SKILLS  IN SPEAKING TESTS”

 

Workshop Room 6 – Classroom 26, first floor

 

18:30-20:00 Theatre Festival ”All The World’s A Stage”

A show performed by George CalinescuCollege, Constanta, Scoala Centrala, Bucharest and Mihai Viteazul College, Bucharest

Festivity Hall

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 30th

 

9:30-10:30 Presentation Educational Programmes for Students Festivity Hall
10:30-11:30 Plenary Silvana Serbanescu – Jolly Learning Representative –”Teaching Young School-Children Effectively Using Jolly Phonics

 

 

Festivity Hall

 

11:30-12:30

 

Workshops – Session VI

Nermine Rezkalla –British Council“Storytelling for Young Learners”

 

Workshop Room 6 – Classroom 26, first floor

 

Gregg Sotiropoulos –MM Publications –“Teaching young learners through songs. How to create a motivating learning environment with songs.” Workshop Room 5 – Classroom 17, first floor

 

Boyka Petkova – ”To be or not to be a good teacher- strategies and techniques of teaching Medical English” Workshop Room 3 – Classroom 12, first floor

 

Silvana Serbanescu – Jolly Learning Representative –Hands Up for Fun Grammar Lessons”. Workshop Room 4 – Classroom 14, first floor

 

Liliana Ibraimof –EEC and ILSE representative “Pronunciation, the Cinderella in Teaching for Cambridge exams”

 

Workshop Room 2 – Festivity Hall, ground floor

 

12:30-12:45 Coffee Break All the participants Entrance Hall
12:45-13.45 Closing Plenary, Raffle and awards Aureliana Grama – BETA Chair

Publishing Houses Representatives

Festivity Hall

 

 

Rooms and spaces dedicated to the conference

  • Workshop Room 1 – Biology Laboratory, ground floor
  • Workshop Room 2 – Festivity Hall, ground floor
  • Workshop Room 3 – Classroom 12, first floor
  • Workshop Room 4 – Classroom 14, first floor
  • Workshop Room 5 – Classroom 17, first floor
  • Workshop Room 6 – Classroom 26, first floor
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*